Apto DELE
Menu

DELE exam fees by country (2026)

The prices come from the Instituto Cervantes price table for 2026, checked on 24 October 2026.

Spain

In Spain you register for a general DELE online with the Instituto Cervantes, which shows the price before you pay. School exams are booked through an exam centre.

  • A1 EUR 112 and A1E
  • A2 EUR 138
  • B1 EUR 173 and A2/B1E
  • B2 EUR 204
  • C1 EUR 225 and B2/C1E
  • C2 EUR 240

Every country and territory

Prices are in the currency the table sets for each country. Some countries also accept other currencies.

DELE fees for 2026 by country, in each country's currency
CountryCurrencyA1and A1EA2B1and A2/B1EB2C1and B2/C1EC2
AlbaniaALL7,7868,7599,92714,11216,20617,032
AlgeriaArgeliaDZD6,4408,2009,40010,50010,80011,300
AndorraEUR106116137184190195
AngolaEUR515674788591
ArgentinaUSD141181202232248261
ArmeniaEUR637688101114126
AustraliaAUD160195235265275285
AustriaEUR138154158226237242
AzerbaijanAzerbaiyánAZN116127137148159169
BahamasUSD105110130150165180
BahrainBahreinBHD374149606973
BangladeshBangladésBDT5,6005,8007,0008,3009,00010,000
BarbadosUSD73110130150165180
BelarusBielorrusiaRUB2,2002,7503,3003,8504,4005,000
BelgiumBélgicaEUR130140155200220240
BelizeBeliceUSD105110130150165180
BeninBenínXOF21,00025,00029,00034,00036,00037,000
BoliviaUSD140165192230235240
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia- HerzegovinaBAM8595110135150160
BrazilBrasilBRL290325385495540590
BulgariaBGN132145160225240265
Burkina FasoXOF21,00025,00029,00034,00036,00037,000
BurundiBIF100,000120,000130,000170,000190,000220,000
CambodiaCamboyaKHR215,000250,000275,000375,000420,000525,000
CameroonCamerúnXAF30,70034,20038,80042,90048,00052,100
CanadaCanadáCAD150175210235245275
Cape VerdeCabo VerdeCVE6,1207,0808,0508,8559,55010,200
ChileUSD107136153178188198
ChinaCNY7708801,0001,3301,3701,520
ColombiaUSD145175200240260275
Costa RicaUSD105110130150165180
Côte d’IvoireCosta de MarfilXOF45,00050,00059,00074,00080,00083,000
CroatiaCroaciaEUR55708093100108
CubaUSD120140160180190220
CyprusChipreEUR90110135160175185
Czech RepublicRepública ChecaCZK2,0002,4002,7003,0003,4003,600
Democratic Republic of the CongoRepública D. El CongoEUR7595120150180250
DenmarkDinamarcaDKK9021,0741,2301,5061,6851,790
DjiboutiYibutiDJF12,00014,00016,00019,00021,00023,000
Dominican RepublicRepública DominicanaUSD105110130150165180
EcuadorUSD107122154179189200
EgyptEgiptoEGP1,1501,2501,4501,5501,7502,050
El SalvadorUSD105110130150165180
Equatorial GuineaGuinea EcuatorialXAF30,00035,50038,50049,50052,50054,500
EstoniaEUR80100110140160170
EthiopiaEtiopíaETB9401,0551,1401,5901,7951,900
FinlandFinlandiaEUR121144165202226240
FranceFranciaEUR115125147192200205
GabonGabónXAF42,00049,00055,00061,00066,00071,000
GambiaGMD1,0501,1501,3501,5001,7501,900
GeorgiaGEL145155160215250265
GermanyAlemaniaEUR138150164235250255
GhanaEUR8595115125130145
GreeceGreciaEUR8090120145180180
GuadeloupeGuadalupeEUR9098115150158160
GuamUSD115125148193201206
GuatemalaUSD105110130150165180
HaitiHaitíUSD7388106123132142
HondurasUSD105110130150165180
Hong KongChina-Hong KongHKD1,5501,6801,9252,3002,4002,475
HungaryHungríaHUF16,20019,10023,00031,20034,50038,700
IcelandIslandiaISK18,50022,00025,50031,00035,00036,450
IndiaINR5,7006,2006,8008,0008,5009,000
IndonesiaIDR615,600641,250769,5001,000,3501,231,2001,282,500
IranIránEUR60707080100110
IrelandIrlandaEUR163183198265275280
IsraelILS5506057157709901,100
ItalyItaliaEUR8090102145166175
JamaicaUSD7388106123132142
JapanJapónJPY11,00013,00015,00019,00021,00025,000
JordanJordaniaJOD657085100110115
KazakhstanKazajistánKZT22,45827,80533,68639,03340,63845,450
KenyaKeniaKES5,5006,0007,2008,5009,0009,300
KuwaitKWD353946596769
KyrgyzstanKirguistánKGS3,5004,0004,5005,0005,5006,000
LatviaLetoniaEUR80100110140160170
LebanonLíbanoUSD120140150190210220
LibyaLibiaLYD550550650700780800
LiechtensteinCHF130140150213223240
LithuaniaLituaniaEUR80100110140160170
LuxembourgLuxemburgoEUR130140155200220240
MadagascarEUR55606590100105
MalaysiaMalasiaMYR305335380460535560
MaliXOF21,00025,00029,00034,00036,00037,000
MaltaEUR8090102145166175
MartiniqueMartinicaEUR9098115150158160
MauritaniaMRU1,5001,6001,8502,3002,4502,500
MauritiusMauricioEUR66768595100108
MexicoMéxicoUSD105110130150165180
MoldovaMoldaviaMDL1,3001,3001,8001,8002,0002,000
MontenegroEUR404555657580
MoroccoMarruecosMAD6507809001,0801,1001,150
MozambiqueMZN1,6001,9002,3002,6002,8503,100
NamibiaNAD485620700800850950
NepalNPR5,4005,6006,5008,0009,2509,500
NetherlandsPaíses BajosEUR155169181253267276
New CaledoniaNueva CaledoniaXPF11,10012,30013,60018,30019,40020,000
New ZealandNueva ZelandaNZD120125140150250260
NicaraguaUSD105110130150165180
NigerNígerEUR718292102110118
NigeriaNGN32,00034,00037,00039,00041,00043,000
North MacedoniaMacedonia, AryMKD3,6004,2004,8006,0006,6007,300
NorwayNoruegaNOK1,0541,2541,4341,7591,9692,089
OmanOmánOMR374252677680
PakistanPakistánEUR253035455055
Palestinian TerritoriesTerritorios PalestinosILS205250275315340355
PanamaPanamáUSD105110130150165180
ParaguayUSD110120150180190200
PeruPerúUSD113124155186197207
PhilippinesFilipinasPHP3,9004,9005,7006,7007,2007,700
PolandPoloniaPLN418496599685724775
PortugalEUR102116131169181196
Puerto RicoUSD105110130150165180
QatarCatarEUR202225278336375402
RomaniaRumaníaRON465500625680710730
RussiaRusiaRUB5,6007,0008,0009,00010,00011,000
Saint LuciaSanta LucíaUSD100110130170175180
Saudi ArabiaArabia SaudíSAR419497560696764827
SenegalXOF21,00025,00029,00034,00036,00037,000
SerbiaRSD6,6507,3008,60010,70012,00013,100
SingaporeSingapurSGD255305335355460485
SlovakiaEslovaquiaEUR60658095110120
SloveniaEsloveniaEUR758595145175195
South AfricaSudáfricaZAR8009151,1001,1351,4601,565
South KoreaCorea del SurKRW166,000215,600260,000285,000325,000348,000
South SudanSudán del SurUSD566472808896
SpainEspañaEUR112138173204225240
Sri LankaLKR12,00012,50013,00015,50016,00016,500
SudanSudánSDG12,00013,00014,00015,00016,00017,000
SwedenSueciaSEK1,1341,3501,5461,8932,1182,249
SwitzerlandSuizaCHF212264311358405428
SyriaSiriaUSD404050506060
TaiwanTaiwánTWD2,8603,1703,6704,6005,2005,600
TanzaniaTZS85,00091,500105,000115,000132,000145,000
ThailandTailandiaTHB3,2903,8504,0504,6605,4205,570
TogoEUR364043596771
Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad y TobagoUSD7388106123132142
TunisiaTúnezTND170170210260265270
TurkeyTurquíaTRY3,4503,7704,4004,8005,4506,100
UgandaUGX135,000165,000190,000225,000240,000250,000
UkraineUcraniaUAH1,1001,2001,3001,7501,9002,100
United Arab EmiratesEmiratos Árabes UnidosAED462546620765840950
United KingdomReino UnidoGBP130170185205215245
United StatesEstados Unidos de AméricaUSD128130154176195210
UruguayUSD125165175210225240
UzbekistanUzbequistánUZS880,000990,0001,100,0001,200,0001,300,0001,400,000
VenezuelaUSD688097114122128
VietnamVND1,606,0001,709,0001,813,0002,228,0002,383,0002,746,000
ZimbabweZimbabueUSD5965859097105

The official table prints five currency codes that are not the code of the prices beside them. This page shows XAF for Cameroon, Gabon and Equatorial Guinea, EUR for Pakistan and PLN for Poland.

The table gives the prices for Bulgaria in leva (BGN), although Bulgaria has used the euro since 1 January 2026. Ask the exam centre there for the price in euros.

School exams

Each school exam costs the same as one general exam in the same country: DELE A1 for schools as A1, DELE A2/B1 for schools as B1 and DELE B2/C1 for schools as C1. In Spain that makes them EUR 112, EUR 173 and EUR 225. DELE for schools covers the tests and how one exam awards one of two levels.

Reviews

For 2026 sittings, a review of your result costs 60% of the exam price before discounts, and you pay it in euros when you apply. A DELE B1 candidate in Spain, where the exam costs EUR 173, pays EUR 103.80 for a review. The fee is refunded if the review changes the result from NO APTO to APTO, or moves a school candidate up to the higher level of an A2/B1 or B2/C1 exam. The results guide explains how to ask for a review.

Before you pay

The exam centre where you register confirms the price and how you can pay. The fee covers one sitting at one centre, and a candidate who fails registers and pays again.

The calendar already lists sittings in 2027. On 24 October 2026 the Instituto Cervantes DELE page linked no price table for 2027, and registration for those sittings opens on 18 November 2026.

Sources